Roll of Honour

Hethersett Athletic Football Club was founded in 1991 and has achieved some notable successes over the past 23 years.

Today the club runs 12 teams catering for all ages from seven to adult and both sexes.

In 2001 the club was awarded the coveted FA Charter Standard award and the following year this was upgraded to an FA Community Charter Standard. The FA Community Charter Standard was renewed in 2007. Below is the club's roll of honour to date.

1991/1992

  • Dereham and District Youth League Under-12s Knockout Shield Runners-up

1993/1994

  • Sculthorpe and Dereham Youth League Under-10s League Runners-up
  • Sculthorpe and Dereham Youth League Under-10s League Cup Runners-up

1995/1996

  • Sculthorpe and Dereham Youth League Under-12s Subsidiary Cup Runners-up

1996/1997

  • Sculthorpe and Dereham Youth League Under-15s Subsidiary Cup Winners

1998/1999

  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination Under-11 B League winners
  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination Under-17 B League Runners-up
  • South Norfolk Sunday League Club of the Year

1999/2000

  • Norwich Sunday League Division 4B Champions

2000/2001

  • Norwich Sunday League Division 3B Champions
  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination U-13s League Cup winners
  • Norfolk Women's League Cup runners-up
  • Norfolk Women's League (11-a-side) Runners-Up
  • Norfolk Women's and Girls League Fair Play Award Winners
  • South Norfolk Sunday League Players Aid Trophy Runners-up

2001/2002

  • Norwich Sunday League Division 2B Champions
  • South Norfolk Sunday League Division Three Runners-Up
  • Norfolk Women's League (11-a-side) Runners-Up
  • Club awarded National FA Charter Standard

2002/2003

  • Club awarded National FA Community Charter
  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination U-14s Division B Champions
  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination U-15s League Cup runners-up

2003/2004

  • Norwich and District Sunday League Division 1B Champions
  • Norfolk Sunday Senior Cup Runners-Up
  • Under-13 Girls League Cup Runners-up
  • Norwich Sunday League Club of the Year: Barry Evans Memorial Trophy

2004/2005

  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination U-14s Division B Champions

2005/2006

  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination U-16s Division B Runners-Up
  • South Norfolk U-8s League Champions
  • South Norfolk U-8s League Cup Winners
  • Men's Reserves promotion from Division 3B of Norwich Sunday League

2006/2007

  • Eastern Region Women's Division One East Champions
  • Norfolk Women's and Girls League Under-11 section champions
  • Norwich Sunday League Premier Division Runners-Up
  • Norfolk Women's and Girls League Under-11s champions
  • South Norfolk Youth League Under-9s Plate Winners
  • Club retain National FA Community Charter

2007/2008

  • Eastern Region Women's League Cup winners
  • Eastern Region Women's Premier Division Runners-Up
  • Under-15s winners of Lee Thompson Memorial Invitation Plate

2008/2009

  • Norfolk and Suffolk Youth League Under-16 Girls League Champions
  • Norfolk Women and Girls League Under-13 Runners-Up
  • Norfolk Youth Combination Under-11s Runners-Up
  • Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League Division Four Champions
  • Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League Fen Regis Invitation Shield Runners-Up
  • Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League Team of the Month - September
  • Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League Team of the Month - December
  • Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League Ben Smith Memorial Cup Runners-Up
  • Men's Saturday winners of Lee Thompson Memorial Invitation Plate
  • Eastern Region Women's League Cup winners
  • Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League Team of the Season
  • Norfolk Football Association Charter Community Club of the Year
  • Mel Perkins - Norfolk Football Association Administrator of the Year

2009/2010

  • Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League Pease Cup Winners
  • Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League team of the month for Dec/Jan
  • Norfolk and Suffolk Girls League Under-17 Champions
  • Norfolk and Suffolk Girls League Under-17 League Cup Winners
  • Norfolk Girls League Under-14s League runners-up
  • Norfolk Ladies League Division Two Champions
  • Eastern Region Women's League Cup Winners (third consecutive season)
  • Crown Fire South and Central League Division Three runners-up (promoted)
  • Norwich Sunday League Division 3B Promoted

2010/2011

  • Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League team of the month for Dec/Jan
  • Crown Fire Pease League Cup runners-up
  • Norfolk Ladies County Cup runners-up
  • Norfolk Youth Combination Under-14s runners-up
  • Norwich Under-15 Girls League Cup runners-up
  • Norwich Under-15 Girls League runners-up
  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination Sporting Team of the Year - Under-11s

2011/2012

  • Norfolk Women's League Division One Runners-Up
  • Norfolk Women's League Cup Runners-Up
  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination Under-16s Runners-Up
  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination Under-12s Section Sporting Team of the Year
  • Club retain National FA Community Charter

2012/2013

  • Norwich Sunday League Division 4B Runners-Up
  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination Under-12s Division B Champions
  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination Under-16s Division B Champions
  • South Norfolk Youth Team Sporting Team of the Year - Under-13s
  • Norwich Sunday League Division 3B Promotion to Division 2B
  • Norwich Sunday League Division 4B Promotion to Division 3B
  • Lee Thompson Memorial Plate - Under-16 Winners

2013/2014

  • Norfolk Sunday Youth Combination Under-11 C Section Champions
  • South Norfolk Youth League Under-14s League Cup Winners
  • South Norfolk Youth League Under-14s League Champions
  • Norwich Sunday League Under-19s Development Division Runners-Up
  • Norwich Sunday League Under-19s Development League Cup Winners
Latest News Get Involved Get Involved Budding player, wannabe coach or willing volunteer?
See available posts at Hethersett Athletic FC